iphone photos may 2 2019 1479.JPG
[…] ·         Undefined terms in an insurance policy are given their ordinary and common meaning, not their legal, technical meaning.

These well-established rules should prevent an insurer from imposing an unduly narrow or overly technical interpretation of a policy clause to avoid or limit coverage.  They can make the difference between a claim being paid and a claim being limited or denied.

2.         Insurers Owe a Duty of Good Faith

            Insurers owe a duty of good faith to their insureds under both statute and case law.  RCW 48.01.030 requires that “all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.”  Under case law, the insurer must deal fairly with its insured, giving equal consideration to the insured’s interests.  In other words, the insurer cannot put its interests first.  If it does, the insurer can be liable for bad faith damages extending beyond the insurer’s coverage obligations.